The event is organized in partnership with the Smithsonian American Art Museum with support from American University Game Lab and Magfest.
From 2014-2017 the independent games portion was organized by Chris Totten, Lindsay Grace and Kaylin Lapan.
- Selections are made by a senior panel of independent game makers and the voting power of our volunteer judges. These committees vary each year.
- 2017 Executive Organizers
- Chris Totten (American University, IGDA DC)
- Lindsay Grace (American University Game Lab, Global Game Jam)
- Kaylin Lapan (Smithsonian American Art Museum)
Judge Panel:
Jerry Belich (Miami University, College of Creative Arts )
Callen Shaw (Omega Games)
Jo Summers (Profaniti LTD, Global Game Jam)
Olli Tapio Leino (City University of Hong Kong, School of Creative Media)
Farhad Javidi (Central Piedmont Community College)
James Portnow (Divide by Zero, Rainmaker Games)
Joshua Jennings (Hookbang)
2016 Organizers, Judges and Volunteers
- Selections are made by a senior panel of independent game makers and the voting power of our volunteer judges.
- Executive Organizers
- Chris Totten (American University, IGDA DC)
- Lindsay Grace (American University Game Lab)
- Kaylin Lapan (Smithsonian American Art Museum)
- Members of the senior panel include:
Reviewers:
- Andy Eiche (Lead Game Developer, North Star Games)
- Benjamin Cole (Founder, Pxlplz)
- Brian Schrank (DePaul University)
- Cody Albert (Game Programmer at Intelligent Automation)
- Cody Coltharp (Resident artist and game designer at Hirschhorn’s ArtLab)
- Dale W. Russel (American University Game Lab)
- David King (IGDA DC)
- Drew Robarge (National Museum of American History, Museum Technician, Division of Medicine and Science)
- Evan Sanderson
- Felipe Chor (independent)
- Gabriel Pendleton (Baltimore Gamer)
- Gavin Greene (GayGamer.net, Gamesbeat, Elder-Geek.com)
- Gillian Smith (Northeastern University)
- Ian Schreiber (Rochester Institute of Technology)
- James Collins (Smithsonian Center for Digital Learning and Development)
- James King (Independent, JP Morgan Chase)
- Jason Swan (Carbine Studios)
- Jeremy Pesner (Assistant Director of Music And Gaming Education Symposium, Music and Gaming Festival)
- Josh Fishburn (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater)
- Josh McCoy (American University Game Lab)
- Joshua Jennings (independent)
- Kri Buemi (developer, Pxlplz)
- Lisa Hartsock, MagFest second in command
- Matthew Mauriello (Dirigiballers)
- Meghan Ventura (Games for Change)
- Melanie Stegman (Molecular Jig Games)
- Michael Peloquin, MagFest do-everything-guy
- Samara Fante
- Sarah Hope Scoggins (instructor, Play-Well TEKnologies)
- Scott Hiroshige (Spry Fox)
- Tam Haye (American University Game Lab
- Trey Reyher (Booze Allen Hamilton)
- Tyler Gregg (independent)
2016 Event Day Volunteers :
Workshop 1: 3D Character Design with Unity
Workshop 2: Video Game Sound Design with Audacity
- Instructor: Chanel Summers
Workshops:Technical support:
- Ryan Linthicum
- Maria Sanjur-Chittajallu
- Gloria Kenyon
American University Game Lab:
- Rehaf Aljammaz
- Cherisse Datu
- Kelli Dunlap
- Rae Heitkamp
- Aubrey Hill
- David King
- Joyce Rice
- Cole Wrampelmeier
- Chongying Yin
Magfest:
- Nate Lief
- Nick Marinelli
- Tyler Phillips
- Lisa Hartsock
- Mike Peloquin
- Dominic Cerquetti
Smithsonian American Art Museum:
- Hector Ascencio
- Juan Sandoval
- Carlos Izurieta
- James Jackson
- Philip Park
- Marisa Putnam
- Sylvia Rusnak
- July Ospina
- Shahin Rafikian
- Michael Miller
- Angie Alvis
- Jenyfer Lewis
- Ian Bonanno
Virtual Reality Station Coordinators
Load-in Coordinator
2014 Organizers and Volunteers
IGDA Baltimore: Tronster Hartley
IGDA Philadelphia: Matt Brenner